Best-of Guide
The Best All-Inclusive Resorts for Weddings
Our top pick is Sandals Grande St. Lucian, from $320 per person per night as of September 2026 and scored 9.0 — because a beachfront or gazebo ceremony is included in every Sandals package, the island's marriage license and administration fee is a published $455, and the couple can stay in St. Lucia's only overwater accommodation. The budget pick is Secrets Maroma Beach Riviera Cancun at $210 per person per night, where the Hyatt Inclusive Collection Simply Perfect package is complimentary at roughly six to seven paid room nights and covers around twenty-five guests — the lowest threshold in the market. If your guest list includes children, Beaches Turks & Caicos is the only resort here built for them.
The thing that decides a destination wedding budget is not the resort's nightly rate, it is the room-night threshold. Across the market the ceremony package is given away to sell rooms: Sandals' published 2026 ladder runs from $1,300 for a two-person Two Lovebirds ceremony up to $13,900 for a fifty-to-seventy-room Epic package covering up to a hundred and forty guests, and the price moves with the number of rooms your group books rather than with how elaborate the ceremony is. The Hyatt Inclusive Collection unlocks its Simply Perfect package at roughly six to seven paid room nights; Paradisus requires a minimum of thirty room nights and includes twelve guests with extras at $10 each.
The second thing that decides it is the venue, because the photograph that sold you the resort is frequently the upgrade. Beachfront and gazebo ceremonies are included in every Sandals package — the chapels and signature venues are not: a published $200 for the Frank Warren Chapel at Montego Bay, $750 for an overwater chapel or the Sky Terrace at Royal Barbados, and $5,000 for the offshore private island at Royal Bahamian. Every entry below states the ceremony venue position and the island's license fee, so you can price the day rather than the brochure.
At a glance
Compare on the package threshold, the venue fee for the ceremony you want, and the island's marriage license fee — not on the nightly rate. Prices shown are nightly room anchors where we publish one.
Best overall
From $320 pp/night · Our score 9.0/10
Best venue
From $300 pp/night · Our score 8.8/10
3. Secrets Maroma Beach Riviera Cancun
Budget pick — lowest room-night threshold
From $210 pp/night
Best for guests with children
From $450 pp/night · Our score 8.8/10
5. Paradisus by Melia
Best for a large guest list
Best wedding dinner
From $650 pp/night · Our score 9.2/10
Best for an elopement
From $1,575/night · Our score 9.3/10
Every “Check Rates” button opens live availability for that resort on Expedia. Rates as of September 2026. Always verify current pricing.
How we chose
We ranked on the couple's total cost of the ceremony rather than on the resort alone: the package tier and its room-night threshold, the venue fee for the ceremony you actually want, and the marriage license and administration fee for the island. Secondary criteria were whether the resort will take your whole guest list — several of the strongest wedding brands are couples-only or adults-only — and whether the resort suits the stay as well as the day. Every figure is a published 2026 figure already carried and sourced on our destination-wedding cost guide; we have not estimated a package price or a license fee. Reviewed properties carry our rubric score.
An included beachfront or gazebo ceremony, a $455 published license fee, and the island's only overwater bungalows for the couple's own stay.
Sandals is the clearest wedding operator in the category because it publishes the whole ladder, and Grande St. Lucian is the best resort on it: scored 9.0, a published 311 rooms and twelve restaurants, and St. Lucia's only overwater accommodation with two dedicated butlers per bungalow for the couple's own nights.
On cost, the numbers work. A beachfront or gazebo ceremony is included in every Sandals package, St. Lucia's published marriage license and administration fee is $455, and the complimentary Sweetheart package — a $1,000 value — is unlocked on a seven-night-plus Club or Butler stay with a Monday-to-Thursday morning ceremony. For a small wedding where the couple is staying a week anyway, the ceremony can genuinely cost the license fee and nothing else.
The catches matter here more than anywhere else on this page. Sandals is couples-only, so every adult guest must attend as part of a couple — that single rule reshapes a guest list more than any budget. Friday or Saturday adds a published $250 and a 5 p.m. twilight ceremony adds $600, so a weekend wedding is the most expensive version of the same day. Hewanorra is a long winding transfer your guests will also pay for.
The good
- Beachfront and gazebo ceremonies included in every Sandals package; Sweetheart is complimentary on a 7-night Club or Butler stay
- St. Lucia's published license and administration fee is $455, and our 9.0-scored resort surrounds it
- The couple can stay in the island's only overwater bungalows, with two butlers each
The trade-offs
- Couples-only: every adult guest must attend as part of a couple
- Friday or Saturday adds a published $250; a 5 p.m. twilight ceremony adds $600
- A long winding Hewanorra transfer for every guest
A ceremony on the resort's own offshore private island — the most distinctive venue in the brand, at a published $5,000 venue fee.
If the venue is the point, this is the one. Sandals Royal Bahamian has its own offshore private island, and the published venue fee to marry on it is $5,000 — by far the largest single venue line in the Sandals schedule, and the clearest example of the pattern this page exists to flag: the photograph that sells the resort is the upgrade, not the inclusion.
Everything around it is favorable. Nassau is fifteen minutes from an airport that takes cheap non-stops from most of the US East Coast, which is the single biggest saving you can hand a guest list, and the resort anchors at $300 per person per night with an 8.8 score and the most affordable real butler tier we cover.
The costs to weigh: the Bahamas marriage license and administration fee is a published $600, the second highest on this page after Curacao's $750, and the $5,000 island venue sits on top of whichever package tier your room block unlocks. Book the beachfront ceremony instead and both of those disappear. Couples-only, and Cable Beach is urban.
The good
- A ceremony on the resort's own offshore private island — the most distinctive venue in the brand
- Cheap non-stops to Nassau and a 15-minute transfer: the biggest favor you can do a guest list
- 8.8 in our review, with the most affordable genuine butler tier we cover
The trade-offs
- The private-island venue fee is a published $5,000, on top of the package
- The Bahamas license and administration fee is a published $600
- Couples-only; Cable Beach is an urban beach
#3 · Budget pick — lowest room-night threshold
Secrets Maroma Beach Riviera Cancun
Secrets (Hyatt Inclusive Collection)
The lowest package threshold in the market — complimentary at roughly six to seven paid room nights, covering about twenty-five guests.
This is the budget pick, and the reason is the threshold rather than the rate. Across the Hyatt Inclusive Collection the Secrets and Dreams Simply Perfect package is complimentary at roughly six to seven paid room nights and covers in the region of twenty-five guests — the lowest bar in the market, against Sandals' seven-night Club-or-Butler requirement and Paradisus' thirty room nights. Three couples booking a week clears it.
The resort earns the place too: Playa Maroma is the best swimmable beach on the Riviera Maya and historically the stretch that takes sargassum least badly, it is adults-only on the full Unlimited-Luxury plan, and it earns World of Hyatt points. At $210 per person per night as of September 2026 it is also the cheapest per-person anchor on this page.
Mexico is where the legal paperwork is heaviest and it needs planning, not improvising. Only a civil ceremony performed by a Juez del Registro Civil is legally binding under Mexican law; most states require four adult witnesses with valid photo ID, plus foreign birth certificates apostilled in the issuing country and translated into Spanish by a certified translator. Requirements are set by state and they change. Many couples marry legally at home and hold a symbolic ceremony here instead.
The good
- Complimentary Simply Perfect package at roughly 6-7 paid room nights, covering about 25 guests
- The best swimmable beach on the Riviera Maya, adults-only, with World of Hyatt earning
- The cheapest per-person anchor on this page at $210 per person per night
The trade-offs
- Mexican legal requirements are the heaviest here: civil judge, four witnesses, apostilled and translated documents
- Adults-only, so children cannot attend
- No full scored review from us, so no rubric score
The only resort here that will take your whole guest list, children included — on Grace Bay, a short flight from Miami.
Most of the strongest wedding brands exclude part of a normal guest list: Sandals is couples-only, Secrets and Excellence are adults-only. Beaches is Sandals Resorts International's family brand, built on the same inclusive foundation, and it is the only entry on this page where a guest can bring their children. For a wedding with siblings, nieces and nephews, that is the decision.
It scores 8.8 with us, sits on Grace Bay, and is a short flight from Miami — which keeps guest airfare, the cost you cannot subsidize away, as low as anything here. Children are discounted against the adult rate rather than charged in full, so a family of four in your room block lands below the straight multiplication.
The catches are scale and the rate. At $450 per person per night this is the most expensive per-person anchor on the page, the resort is a busy campus in high season rather than an intimate setting, and the same brand pattern applies to venues — confirm which ceremony locations are included in your package tier and which are chargeable before you choose one from a photograph.
The good
- The only resort here that takes children — the one wedding venue that fits a whole family guest list
- Grace Bay and a short flight from Miami, keeping guest airfare down
- 8.8 in our review, with children discounted against the adult rate in your room block
The trade-offs
- The most expensive per-person anchor on this page at $450
- A busy campus in high season, not an intimate setting
- Signature ceremony venues are chargeable; confirm what your tier includes
#5 · Best for a large guest list
Paradisus by Melia
Paradisus (Melia Hotels International)
The cheapest extra-guest charge found anywhere — $10 a head — behind the highest room-night threshold on this page.
Paradisus runs the opposite model to the Hyatt brands and it suits a specific wedding. Its It Takes Two or a Few package is complimentary at a minimum of thirty room nights, includes twelve guests, and charges additional guests $10 each — the cheapest per-extra-guest figure we have found anywhere in the market, against Sandals' published $45 per additional adult and $30 per child on the Bliss tiers.
That arithmetic inverts as the list grows. A thirty-guest wedding costs more in extra-guest charges at Sandals than the entire Paradisus surcharge, so for a large group that will fill thirty room nights without difficulty, this is the efficient structure.
The catches are the threshold and the paperwork. Thirty room nights is the highest bar on this page and it puts you in the position of needing specific people to book by a specific date. In the Dominican Republic a legal civil ceremony reportedly carries an $800 government surcharge — the same figure is reported at Hyatt Cap Cana, Barcelo Bavaro Palace and Paradisus Palma Real — so a legal wedding there starts $800 behind a symbolic one. We have not published a scored review of a Paradisus property.
The good
- Additional guests at $10 each — the cheapest extra-guest charge found in the market
- Twelve guests included in a complimentary package, with properties in both Punta Cana and Mexico
- The efficient structure for a large guest list that will fill the room block
The trade-offs
- A minimum of thirty room nights — the highest threshold on this page
- A reported $800 Dominican government surcharge for a legal civil ceremony
- No scored review from us, so no rubric score
For the dinner rather than the ceremony — a MICHELIN-starred restaurant inside the all-inclusive rate, and it takes families.
A destination wedding is one ceremony and six dinners, and this is the resort that wins the dinners. Grand Velas puts a MICHELIN-starred tasting menu and a Forbes Five-Star spa inside the all-inclusive rate, scores 9.2 with us — our highest-scored all-inclusive — and takes families, which most of the stronger wedding brands do not.
The structural advantage for a wedding party is the zoning: three resorts inside one property, each with its own ambience and its own butler and concierge assignment, so couples, families and the wedding party can all book the same address without sharing the same pool deck for a week.
The costs are the honest catch. At $650 per person per night it is the most expensive nightly figure on this page and a room block here is a serious ask of a guest list. The Mexican legal requirements described above apply in full, and sargassum is a reality of this coast in season.
The good
- A MICHELIN-starred restaurant and a Forbes Five-Star spa inside the rate — the best food of any venue here
- 9.2 in our review, and it takes families as well as couples
- Three zoned ambiences, so a mixed wedding party can share one address comfortably
The trade-offs
- The most expensive nightly anchor on this page at $650 per person — a heavy ask for a room block
- Full Mexican legal requirements apply for a binding civil ceremony
- Sargassum exposure on this coast in season
The two-person wedding, done properly — 24 adults-only sanctuaries with an open fourth wall onto the Pitons.
The cleanest version of a destination wedding is the two-person one, and it deserves naming rather than treating as a fallback: no room-night threshold to chase, no guest list to subsidize, no package tier at all. Sandals' own Two Lovebirds ceremony is a published $1,300 on a one-room, three-night minimum for two guests — a fraction of any group package.
Jade Mountain is the venue for it. Twenty-four adults-only sanctuaries, each with an entire wall open to the Pitons and its own private infinity pool, scored 9.3 — the highest score on this page. St. Lucia's published marriage license and administration fee is $455, and a symbolic ceremony avoids the residency and document requirements of a legal one entirely.
The catches are real. This is not a group venue and should not be treated as one: twenty-four rooms will not host a wedding party. No fourth wall means no air conditioning in the living space and weather comes in, there are no televisions, Soufriere is a long transfer from Hewanorra, and at $1,575 per room per night it is the most expensive room on this page — though per couple it undercuts the per-person anchors above it.
The good
- The best room on this page by a wide margin, and our highest score at 9.3
- A two-person ceremony needs no room-night threshold, no guest list and no package tier
- St. Lucia's published license and administration fee is $455; symbolic ceremonies skip the paperwork
The trade-offs
- Twenty-four rooms: this is an elopement venue, not a group one
- No fourth wall means no air conditioning in the living space, and weather comes in; no televisions
- A long transfer from Hewanorra to Soufriere; the highest room rate here
The room-night threshold is the price, not the package
Every brand in this category gives the ceremony away to sell rooms, so the number that decides your budget is the room-night threshold rather than the package name. The Hyatt Inclusive Collection unlocks Simply Perfect at roughly six to seven paid room nights for around twenty-five guests — the lowest bar in the market. Sandals' complimentary Sweetheart package requires seven nights or more in a Club or Butler category with a Monday-to-Thursday morning ceremony. Paradisus requires thirty room nights but then charges only $10 per additional guest, against Sandals' published $45 per extra adult and $30 per child.
Get the threshold in writing, ask whether it is counted in rooms or in room nights, and work out what happens if two couples drop out. A threshold you cannot meet turns a complimentary package into a four-figure one, and chasing specific guests to book specific rooms by a specific date is the least pleasant part of this whole process.
Price the venue and the license separately — both are usually extra
Beachfront and gazebo ceremonies are included in every Sandals package. The venues people actually choose from photographs are not: a published $200 for the Frank Warren Chapel at Montego Bay, $750 for an overwater chapel or the Sky Terrace at Royal Barbados, $5,000 for the offshore private island at Royal Bahamian. The same pattern holds across brands.
The license is the other line, and it is set by country rather than by resort. Sandals publishes marriage license and administration fees by island and the spread is wide: $250 in Jamaica, $440 in Barbados, $455 in St. Lucia, $485 in St. Vincent and the Grenadines, $500 in Antigua, $535 in Grenada, $600 in the Bahamas, $750 in Curacao. In the Dominican Republic a legal civil ceremony reportedly carries an $800 government surcharge. If the island is movable, Jamaica is $500 cheaper than Curacao before anything else is decided.
Move the day of the week before you cut anything else
A Monday-to-Thursday morning slot is the complimentary slot at Sandals and attracts a 20% discount at Barcelo. Friday or Saturday adds a published $250, and a 5 p.m. twilight ceremony adds $600. If your date is movable, moving it is the single cheapest decision available to you and it changes nothing a guest will remember.
Two other lines are worth settling early. An outside photographer typically triggers a resort fee of $500 to $1,500 on top of the photographer's own rate, while in-house photography runs $800 to $3,000 or more — decide the route before you fall in love with a portfolio. And decide legal or symbolic: Sandals' own schedule prices a symbolic ceremony in Curacao at $400 against $750 for a legal one, which is the cost of the distinction in a single line.
Check the door policy against your actual guest list
This is where destination weddings most often go wrong, and it is not a cost problem. Sandals is couples-only, so every adult guest must attend as part of a couple — a single sibling, a widowed parent or a friend traveling alone cannot book. Secrets and Excellence are adults-only, so no children can attend at all. Of the resorts on this page, only Beaches Turks & Caicos and Grand Velas Riviera Maya will take a full, ordinary guest list.
It is also worth knowing which highly rated resorts are deliberately not wedding venues. Bucuti & Tara in Aruba — Tripadvisor's number-one hotel in the Caribbean for 2025 — caps weddings at four people and takes no groups at all, which its own site states plainly. A top-ranked resort is not automatically a wedding resort.
Our picks — where to book
The resorts below are ones we have reviewed and scored in full. Rates are pulled live rather than printed, because resort pricing moves with season and availability.
- Sandals Grande St. Lucian
Pigeon Island Causeway, Gros Islet, St. Lucia
9.0/ 10The only overwater bungalows in St. Lucia, on a peninsula with water on both sides — the shortest flight from the US to a true over-the-water villa.
- Beaches Turks & Caicos
Providenciales, Turks & Caicos
8.8/ 10The Caribbean's family all-inclusive flagship — a 45,000-sq-ft waterpark, Sesame Street, 21 restaurants, and Grace Bay's world-class beach.
- Jade Mountain
Soufrière, above Anse Chastanet, St. Lucia
9.3/ 10Twenty-four open-walled sanctuaries with private infinity pools aimed straight at the Pitons — the most architecturally daring hotel in the Caribbean.
- Grand Velas Riviera Maya
Playa del Carmen, Riviera Maya, Mexico
9.2/ 10The most convincing luxury all-inclusive in Mexico — 206 acres, suites from 1,100 sq ft, and the first all-inclusive restaurant in the world to earn AAA Five Diamond status.
Rates as of September 2026. Always verify current pricing.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Published 2026 package prices run from about $1,300 for a two-person ceremony up to $13,900 for a package covering up to a hundred and forty guests, and the tier is set by how many rooms your group books rather than by how elaborate the ceremony is. On top of the package, budget the venue fee if you want anything other than a beachfront or gazebo ceremony, the island's marriage license fee, per-guest surcharges and any outside-vendor charges. Our destination-wedding cost guide prices every line.
Keep exploring
Sources
- Pixie Honeymoons (Sandals-specialist agency) — Sandals wedding packages 2026: tiers, room and guest counts, venue fees, marriage license fees by island, day-of-week and twilight surcharges
- VFL Destination Weddings — free all-inclusive destination wedding packages: brand-by-brand thresholds, included guest counts and extra-guest charges
- Sandals Resorts — weddings, packages and venues (official)
- Translayte — getting married in Mexico: civil registry requirement, four witnesses, apostille and certified Spanish translation
- Beach Bride — all-inclusive resort wedding packages and group rates: what is included and what costs extra
- Bucuti & Tara Beach Resort — What We Are Not (weddings capped at four people, no groups)
- Our destination-wedding cost guide (every published 2026 line priced)